Requirements for Philippine Visa

Philippine Visa

A visa is an endorsement made on a travel document denoting that the visa application of a foreign national has been properly examined and that the bearer is permitted to proceed to the Philippines and request permission from the Philippine Immigration authorities at the ports of entries to enter the country. The visa issued is not a guarantee that the holder will be automatically admitted into the country, because the admission of foreign nationals into the Philippines is a function of the immigration authorities at the port of entry.

21-day Visa-Free Entry into the Philippines

Nationals from certain countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of twenty-one (21) days or less. (Please see List of Countries Whose Nationals are Allowed 21-day Visa-Free Entry into the Philippines.)

To be allowed entry into the Philippines, these foreign nationals must have passports that are valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay. They must also have valid ticket for return journey to port of origin or next port of destination.

Balikbayan Privileges and Benefits

The following are considered balikbayan (returning Filipino) travelers to the Philippines:

  1. a Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one year;
  2. a Filipino overseas worker;
  3. a former Filipino citizen; and
  4. alien spouse and children of balikbayan as defined in categories 1, 2, and 3 who are traveling with them.

The following privileges and benefits are extended to the balikbayan:

  • Visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year for foreign passport holders, with the exception of restricted nationals.

  • The immigration officer at the port of entry in the Philippines will stamp the one-year stay permit in the passport of the qualified balikbayan. Thus, a qualified balikbayan does not need to apply for a visa at the Consulate General.

    (Note: Restricted nationals must still obtain an entry visa to the Philippines even if they are married to a Filipino or former Filipino citizens. Nationals of countries not appearing in the List of Countries Whose Nationals are Allowed 21-day Visa-Free Entry into the Philippines. are encouraged to inquire with the Consulate General if they are categorized as “Restricted” before making any travel arrangements.)

  • Exemption from travel tax.
  • Duty-free shopping privilege of up to US$2,000.00, provided that shopping must be done within two (2) days upon arrival and purchases must be made personally by the balikbayan.

  • These benefits are available to the balikbayans every time they enter the Philippines regardless of their frequent travel. For more information, please read text of Republic Act 9174 "Balikbayan Law."

    Classifications of Philippine Visa

    Depending on their intent for their travel to the Philippines, foreign nationals may apply for any of the following visas:

    1. NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
    2. IMMIGRANT VISA
      • Quota Immigrant
      • Non-Quota Immigrant

      13(a) - wife or husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one (21) years of age of a Philippine citizen

      13(b) - a child of alien parents born during the temporary visit abroad of the mother

      13(c) - a child born subsequent to the issuance of the immigration visa of the accompanying parent, the visa not having expired

      13(d) - a woman who lost her Philippine citizenship because of her marriage to an alien or by reason of the loss of Philippine citizenship by her husband

      13(e) - a person previously lawfully admitted into the Philippines for permanent residence, who is returning from a temporary visit abroad to an unrelinquished residence in the Philippines

      13(f) - wife or husband or the unmarried child under twenty-one years of age, of an alien lawfully admitted in the Philippines for permanent residence and who is resident therein

      13(g) - a natural born citizen of the Philippines, who has been naturalized in foreign country


    3. SPECIAL NON-IMMIGRANT VISA – 47(a)(2)
    4. SPECIAL RESIDENT RETIREE'S VISA (SRRV)
    5. SPECIAL INVESTOR'S RESIDENT VISA (SIRV)
    Andorra
    Angola
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Argentina
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Bahrain
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Benin
    Bhutan
    Bolivia
    Botswana
    Brazil*
    Brunei Darussalam
    Bulgaria
    Burkina Faso
    Burundi
    Cambodia
    Cameroon
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Central African Republic
    Chad
    Chile
    Colombia Comoros
    Congo
    Costa Rica
    Cote d’Ivoire
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Democratic Republic of the Congo
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Equatorial Guinea
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Ethiopia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Gibraltar
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guinea Bissau
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel*
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kuwait
    Lao People’s Democratic Republic
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Maldives
    Mali
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritania
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Morocco
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nepal
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niger
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Poland
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Republic of Korea
    Romania
    Russia
    Rwanda
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Sao Tome and Principe
    Saudi Arabia
    Senegal
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    Somalia
    South Africa
    Spain
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Thailand
    Togo
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Tuvalu
    Uganda
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    United Republic of Tanzania
    United States of America
    Uruguay
    Venezuela
    Vietnam
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe

    *The following nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

    1. Holders of Brazil passports; and
    2. Holders of Israel passports

    The following nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

    1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
    2. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports
    3. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
    4. Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports Important Note: Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department of Foreign Affairs and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines.

    For more information, please see the following websites:

    http://www.dfa.gov.ph/main/index.php/guidelines-requirements http://www.pcgny.net/2009/visa.html#PhilippineVisa